General Privacy Policy

Data protection

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of any information given to us in order for us to process your order. Diet Chef Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act, Registration Number Z136582X

Our data protection policy

We will not gather or hold personal information about you unless you have given your express permission for us to do so. By placing an order, you will consent to the use of such personal information.

Any personal information held or processed will be kept up-to-date and will be destroyed as soon as the reason for its collection or processing has lapsed. No personal data about customers will be passed to any third party, except to fulfil the delivery of the goods to you, and as is necessary to process credit or debit card payments.

Your privacy and confidence will be respected at all times.

What information is collected about you and how it is used?

When you place an order we need to collect your name, address, e-mail and telephone number as well as details of the method by which you intend to pay for the Goods. This information allows us to process your offer to purchase Goods and delivery of those Goods to you. We use youre-mail address to send you notification of the status of the order. We will contact you by e-mail or by telephone if any problems occur regarding delivery of the Goods to you.

This information may be provided to third party service providers for the purpose of processing your offer to purchase the goods.

We may use your e-mail address to provide you with information on products, services, promotions and special offers where you have indicated that this is acceptable by signing up to a Diet Chef profile.

If you supply your email address without placing an order, we may pass your email to a third party organisation in order to offer you the opportunity to purchase from us. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose and will not be held on file by ourselves or any third parties after the reason for collecting it has lapsed.

Third parties

We will not sell your details to third party organisations. We will pass your details to third party organisations for the purpose of processing your offer to purchase the goods and correspond with you via email communication.

Consent

By making offer to purchase Goods you consent to the information you provide to us being processed for any of the above purposes.

Security

The security of your transaction is important to us and to prevent any details being seen by unauthorised persons it is protected throughout the payment process. To do this we use a secure server to encrypt the information before it is sent to the payments processor.

Subject access request

On your written request, we will (within 40 days of such a request being received by us) supply to you details of the personal information which we hold about you. You must explain to us clearly the information you require to be supplied: we are not obliged to supply to you information which is not specifically requested by you. Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to charge you £10.00 for the provision of information following our receipt of such a request. Once we have received your written request and payment of the fee, we will respond to your request within 40 days.

You should note that, under certain circumstances, we will not be obliged to disclose the requested information to you, in which case we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At dietchef.co.uk we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products on Diet Chef, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled – see your browsers ‘help’ button to find out how to turn them on should you need to.

Cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors that can sometimes occur on websites.

We have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes – in other words to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in – (please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites).

We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with EU legislation and to make sure we’re honest and upfront about your privacy when using our website.

Our Cookie Policy

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on Diet Chef, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details, they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from dietchef.co.uk or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Here's a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
sessionid This cookie is used to determine whether the visitor is logged in. It does not contain confidential information.
csrftoken This cookie is used to help ensure the integrity of data submitted to the site.
__zclmid This cookie is used to integrate the Liveperson help system into our site.
_ga, _gac_UA, _gid These cookies enable Diet Chef to use Google analytics. This software helps us take and analyse visitors to dietchef.co.uk such as visitor numbers and how effective our marketing efforts are. All this information helps us improve the website for you. This data is used by Diet Chef and Google and is never shared and doesn’t contain any confidential information.

Diet Chef Social Share Buttons

If you ‘share’ content to friends or ‘like’ Diet Chef through one of our social network profiles – such as Facebook and Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We have no control over the settings of these cookies; we suggest that you check the privacy policy of these third party websites.

Third Party Cookies

When you visit our website you may notice some cookies that aren't related to Diet Chef. If you go on to a web page that contains embedded content, for example from YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Some of the business partners that may set cookies on the Diet Chef website are:

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
Google,
Doubleclick
These companies use cookies to show how you found our website and which website you came from. This helps us establish which marketing initiatives are most effective. They also allow us to reward external websites for directing you to us. Sometimes we'll advertise on 3rd party websites. The cookies are used to help us and our advertisers see which advertisements you click on and interact with. Each advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential or interchangeable.
Liveperson Our 'Live Chat' function is provided by Liveperson and the technology used requires cookies. The cookies are also used to measure usage of this service.
Facebook When you use some social media features (such as 'share' or 'like') on our site, cookies are used by Facebook to identify suspicious login activity and keep Facebook users safe.