Privacy and Cookie Policy


We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of any information given to us in order for us to process your order. Diet Chef Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act, Registration Number Z136582X

We will not gather or hold personal information about you unless you have given your express permission for us to do so. By placing an order, you will consent to the use of such personal information.

Any personal information held or processed will be kept up-to-date and will be destroyed as soon as the reason for its collection or processing has lapsed. No personal data about customers will be passed to any third party, except to fulfil the delivery of the goods to you, and as is necessary to process credit or debit card payments.

Your privacy and confidence will be respected at all times.

When you place an order we need to collect your name, address, e-mail and telephone number as well as details of the method by which you intend to pay for the Goods. This information allows us to process your offer to purchase Goods and delivery of those Goods to you. We use youre-mail address to send you notification of the status of the order. We will contact you by e-mail or by telephone if any problems occur regarding delivery of the Goods to you.

This information may be provided to third party service providers for the purpose of processing your offer to purchase the goods.

We may use your e-mail address to provide you with information on products, services, promotions and special offers where you have indicated that this is acceptable by signing up to a Diet Chef profile.

If you supply your email address without placing an order, we may pass your email to a third party organisation in order to offer you the opportunity to purchase from us. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose and will not be held on file by ourselves or any third parties after the reason for collecting it has lapsed.

We will not sell your details to third party organisations. We will pass your details to third party organisations for the purpose of processing your offer to purchase the goods and correspond with you via email communication.

By making offer to purchase Goods you consent to the information you provide to us being processed for any of the above purposes.

The security of your transaction is important to us and to prevent any details being seen by unauthorised persons it is protected throughout the payment process. To do this we use a secure server to encrypt the information before it is sent to the payments processor.

On your written request, we will (within 40 days of such a request being received by us) supply to you details of the personal information which we hold about you. You must explain to us clearly the information you require to be supplied: we are not obliged to supply to you information which is not specifically requested by you. Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to charge you £10.00 for the provision of information following our receipt of such a request. Once we have received your written request and payment of the fee, we will respond to your request within 40 days.

You should note that, under certain circumstances, we will not be obliged to disclose the requested information to you, in which case we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

View our plans Read all reviews

Read real reviews from our customers posted on Trustpilot, the online community-based platform for sharing authentic reviews..

Read All Reviews

Scroll to top